BAFTA Awards 2018

Yes, it’s that time again when the awards are being dished out. With the Oscars just two weeks away (3rd March) and voting for those awards taking place this Monday, it’s perfect timing for the British Academy Awards to be given out, hopefully, this will lead the voters who might have not decided.

As usual, I have the complete list with my predictions (which will be in green If I get it right, they will turn red). Come back on Monday to see how well I have done.

Alternatively, hear how I did this Tuesday at 11 on www.zackfm.com on Movie Weekly

Best film

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Outstanding British film

Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer) (WINNER)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

I Am Not a Witch, up for outstanding debut

Best film not in the English language

Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden (WINNER)
Loveless
The Salesman

Best documentary

City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro (WINNER)
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best animated film

Coco (WINNER)
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original screenplay

Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

Best actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird, nominated for best actress

Best actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best supporting actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original music

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water (WINNER)

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best editing

Baby Driver (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water (WINNER)

Blade Runner 2049, up for best production design

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread (WINNER)
The Shape of Water

Best make up & hair

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour (WINNER)
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best sound

Baby Driver 
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (WINNER)
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best special visual effects

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British short animation

Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart (WINNER)

Best British short film

Aamir
Cowboy Dave (WINNER)
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya (WINNER)
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

Advertisements