Oscars 2018

Image result for oscars 2018

Get your glad rags on and come join the parade as we have the most controversial Oscars in a long time. After the debacle of last year and the events of the past 12 months with the #time’sup campaign, Hollywood has a very fine line to walk and so it could be very obvious during the presentation this year. Black dresses at the ready, below are the nominations with the red titles my predictions.

Showing in the UK at 1.30am on Sky Cinemas on Monday 5th March

The nominations for The Oscars 2018 are:

Best Picture:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water (WINNER)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water (WINNER)

Leading Actress:
Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Leading Actor:
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel Esq

Original Screenplay:
The Big Sick
Get Out (WINNER)
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Animated Feature:
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco (WINNER)
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Original Song:
Mighty River
Mystery Of Love
Remember Me (WINNER)
Stand Up For Something
This Is Me

Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus (WINNER)
Last Men In Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary Short:
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 (WINNER)
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman (WINNER)
The Insult
Loveless
On Body And Soul
The Square

Best Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Make-Up and Hairstyling:
Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Film editing:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk (WINNER)
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

Original Score:
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water (WINNER)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Live action short:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child (WINNER)
Watu Wote/All Of Us

Animated short:
Dear Basketball (WINNER)
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Sound editing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Shape Of Water
Phantom Thread (WINNER)
Victoria and Abdul

Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water (WINNER)

 

Advertisements